CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Ms. Donna Riley
S & S Fastener Company
12120 Ellington Court
Cincinnati, OH 45249

RE: The tariff classification of a ball bearing from China

Dear Ms. Riley:

In your letter dated December 12, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The article in question is described as a steel ball bearing, part number 12001611. You indicate that the bearing is designed for use in a caster wheel for office furniture. A representative sample and a technical drawing were included with your submission. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

Examination of the submitted sample and review of the technical drawing reveals the item under consideration is a radial ball bearing with a single row of balls as rolling elements and an extended inner race. The outside diameter of the bearing is 19 millimeters (mm).

The applicable subheading for the ball bearing will be 8482.10.5044, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other single row radial ball bearings having an outside diameter of over 9 mm but not over 30 mm. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties (AD/CVD). Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division